Image Map

 

WRESTLING

Hall of Fame (Beginning Wrestling)

Hall of Fame
Notable MatDog Alumni


 

Alum High School HS Accolades College College Accolades
Albert Shultz Madison 2X State Qualifier – 2010, 2011 Wrestling for Naval Academy
Antione Lacey Westfield Conference Champ – 2005
Austin Knies Westfield State Champ 2015
Austin Fallon Westfield 2X State Champ – 2009, 2010 Wrestled at Bucknell
Beau Donahue Westfield 3X State Champ – 2011, 2012, 2013 Wrestling at N.C. State
Brandon Berling Westfield 2X State Placer – 2008, 2009
Brendon Grammes Mclean State Placer – 2014
Brian Bentz Westfield Region Qualifier – 2011
Brett Campbell Westfield 3X State Placer – 2010, 2011, 2012
Brett Sposa Westfield State Placer – 2007
Brian Patelunas Westfield Conference Champ – 2007
Chris Goings Westfield State Placer – 2003
Connor Grammes Mclean 2X State Placer – 2013, 2014
Connor Mitchell Centreville 2X Region Placer – 2013, 2014
Danny Harder Paul VI State Qualifier – 2013
David Aeillo Westfield 4X Region Placer – 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014 Wrestling at Wheaton College, IL
Dennon Caranza-kee Westfield 2X Region Placer – 2010, 2011
Derek Arnold Westfield 3X State Placer  – 2011, 2012, 2013 Wrestling at Ursinus College, PA 4th NCAA DIII 2015
Dylan Doty Westfield Region Placer – 2010
Dylan Wisman Millbrook 2X State Placer Commited to Missouri in 2016
Eric Poppe Westfield Region Champ – 2005
Forrest Steig Mclean Region Placer – 2013
Frank Aiello Westfield State Placer – 2013 Wrestling at Wheaton College, IL
Gabe Ryan Westfield 2X State Placer – 2013, 2014
Greg Bush Westfield Region Placer – 2008
Harry Van Trees Westfield State Placer – 2010
Jacob Deleon Westfield Region Placer – 2011
Jake Carey Westfield State Champ – 2008 Wrestled at Virginia Tech
Jarrod Branch Westfield State Placer – 2008 Wrestled for the Citadel
Jay Aiello Westfield State Placer – 2014
Jay Ives Langley 2X Region Placer – 2011, 2012
Jeremy Ryan Westfield State Placer – 2009
Joel Hutchens Westfield 2X State Placer – 2006, 2007 Wrestled at VMI
Joey Steinbach Centerville Region Placer  – 2012
John Orchard-Hays Westfield State Placer – 2010 Wrestled at George Mason
Jose Oquendo Westfield Region Placer – 2004
Josh Forrest South lakes Region Placer – 2013
Josh Nail Colonial Forge State Champ – 2014 & 2015
Josue Galdamez Westfield Region Placer – 2004
Kevin Koch Westfield State Placer – 2008 Wrestled for U.S. Coast Guard
Lamar Owusu Westfield Region Placer – 2008
Louie Ives Langley Region Qualifier 2011
Michael Berling Westfield Region Placer – 2004
Mitch Polizzi Westfield Region Placer – 2012
Nick Furst Westfield 2X Region Placer – 2004, 2005
Nick Grinups Westfield 2X State Placer – 2008, 2009 Wrestled at Drexel
Nick Lehman Westfield Region Placer – 2011
Nick Sposa Westfield State Placer – 2004
Paul Bentz Thomas Jefferson Region Placer – 2013
Paul Grinups Westfield State Champ – 2007 Wrestled at Virginia Tech
Raphael Bamezon Westfield Region Placer – 2010
Ricky Adams Annandale Region Placer
Ryan Forrest South lakes 2X State Placer – 2011, 2012 Wrestling at George Mason
Ryan Schalk Westfield State Placer – 2005 Wrestled at Embry-Riddle, AZ
Ryan Sepulveda Centreville State Placer – 2012
Stephen Aiello Westfield 4X State Placer  – 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013 Wrestling at Wheaton College, IL All-American in 2014
Tanner Karl Westfield Region Placer – 2010
Tommy Whitaker Paul VI 2X State Placer – 2012, 2013 Wrestling for Rhode Island College
Tyler Deleon Westfield State Placer – 2011
Tyler Hutchens Westfield State Placer  – 2007 Wrestled at VMI
Tyler Love Centreville State Champ – 2014 & 2015 Wrestling at UVA
Tyler Morson Westfield 2X State Placer – 2012, 2013
Zach Gibson Westfield Region Placer – 2004


Click Below To Translate:


SYA Office Location: 5950 Centreville Crest Lane, Centreville, VA 20121 | SYA Mailing Address: Southwestern Youth Association, P.O. Box 471, Centreville, VA 20122 Phone: (703) 815-3362 | Fax: (703) 815-2180 | E-mail: admin@syayouthsports.org | Designed by GroupNet Solutions